Do I need to update the year of copyright on the website?


Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/styllloz/public_html/qa-theme/donut-theme/qa-donut-layer.php on line 274
0 like 0 dislike
10 views
What should be in the footer? The year of first publication of the website? The current year? Range?

(C) 2010 vs. © 2011 vs. © 2010--2011?

Do I need to put the copyright? Perhaps without this, the materials are no longer protected by copyright?
by | 10 views

7 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
I do not agree with the previous speaker!
\rru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%90%D0%B2%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B5_%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%BE
The copyright holder (author or assignee) to alert you belonging to him the exclusive right in a work may use a copyright notice that is placed on each copy of the work and...
I have created a work of art, I'm protecting him.
by
0 like 0 dislike
And do you have papers from the IRS and the other agencies that your information really protected? :)
by
0 like 0 dislike
Article 1271. The copyright mark
The rightholder for notification on belonging to him the exclusive right in a work may use a copyright notice that is placed on each copy of the work and consists of the following elements: Latin letter "C" in a circle; name or names of the copyright owner; the year of first publication of the work.

\r
Like all answers in bold :) If more:
— Mark is not mandatory, used to inform visitors that their rights you know, if there will be a little easier to bring him in for violating them
— the symbol © (C) is a replacement for ASCII e.g. legal substitute to serve is unlikely, in my opinion, that is tantamount to lack of
— after sign the name
— after the year of creation
\r
Years separated by a dash, are used for convenience, so as not to "number" each matter separately, but generally speaking the second year of the void is brought before you misinform the visitor, reducing the validity of their rights — may play against you
by
0 like 0 dislike
I think that to put the copyright should preferably range (© 2006-2011)
The first digit tells us when the site started to work.
Second, it indicates that the site watch
But 100% trust this information should not be, because the first digit can write any, and the second can be changed automatically.
by
0 like 0 dislike
It depends on what you have on the website. If you have any update information in 2011, then you need to put a range (for example, © 2010-2011).
\r
But if nothing new, then put on your own :) I'm on your website and the website of all the clients default value prescribed range — so definitely not regret it.
by
0 like 0 dislike
the third option
by
0 like 0 dislike
I have some sites registered "<?=date(«Y»);?>"...
by

Related questions

0 like 0 dislike
3 answers
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer
0 like 0 dislike
4 answers
0 like 0 dislike
6 answers
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer
asked Mar 20, 2019 by ajayver
110,608 questions
257,186 answers
0 comments
28,000 users