The legality of "modified" software based on 1C


Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/styllloz/public_html/qa-theme/donut-theme/qa-donut-layer.php on line 274
0 like 0 dislike
3 views
Given: 3 accounting computer. XP, 1C 7.7, database third-party development (the"construction Contractor"). All but the first item officially purchased. Base protected kataranovski keys that I haven't been able to tie to Ubuntu. However, it is possible to tear off protection configuration from the keys and then all this economy works fine under Ubuntu.

Question: How legitimate is it to use a similar solution having the documents confirming the purchase of this setup? (from a legal point of view)
by | 3 views

4 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Article 1280. Free reproduction of computer programs and databases. Decompilation of computer programs
\r
1. The person lawfully owning the copy of computer program or database instance (user), may, without the permission of the author or other copyright holder and without payment of additional remuneration:
1) to make the computer program or database changes exclusively for the purpose of their operation on hardware user and perform tasks necessary for the operation of such program or database in accordance with their purpose, including recording and storage in computer memory (one computer or one network user), as well as to carry out correction of obvious errors, unless otherwise stipulated in the contract with the rightholder;
by
0 like 0 dislike
The most important documents in accounts Department about purchase of software.
The law you cited, i.e. in the theory can, in practice, hack the binary, the keys left stuck in the computer, about the fact that you have something patchily — like a fish on the ice
by
0 like 0 dislike
just recently asked the office that oversees us by 1C (we have like 7.7, and 8.1/8.2)
\r
\r
sash (00:13:14 15/10/2010)
and if not LPT, it allowed the use of the emulator and dump the original key?
purely academic interest
\r
[1c] Alexander (00:14:46 15/10/2010)
legally — not allowed
in theory
\r
[1c] Alexander (00:15:23 15/10/2010)
in fact — despite what the court, what lawyer, what judge
there are precedents in the one and in the other use
by
0 like 0 dislike
1C at the time allowed the use of emulators if you have purchased a license and in cases where the hardware keys are not technically possible. Maybe now something has changed. But it was a position 1C, which may not share the reviewer. Try to contact directly 1C and not to the partner.
by

Related questions

0 like 0 dislike
1 answer
0 like 0 dislike
3 answers
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer
asked Sep 9, 2019 by mQExcellent
0 like 0 dislike
4 answers
110,608 questions
257,186 answers
0 comments
26,929 users